PRIVACY POLICY & COLLECTION NOTICE

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(the Act) allows for 'personal information', including 'sensitive information' (which are defined in the Act) about you to be collected, used and disclosed provided we have provided you with notice and in certain circumstances also obtained your consent. In this Privacy Policy and, where appropriate, a reference to 'personal information' includes 'sensitive information'.

We may (from time to time) update, revise, amend or replace this Privacy Policy by posting any changes to it on our website or by giving you any other form of notification.

This Privacy Policy is available on our website and at our office. On request, we will send you a copy of this Privacy Policy.

How we collect personal information from you

We will collect personal information from you in the following circumstances:

Lot Owners

We will collect personal information in relation to your purchase of a lot following acquisition of the lot,

usually from your legal representative. Following acquisition, we will also request and you and your agent may provide personal information that will assist us to identify you and contact you in the ordinary course of our management of the owners corporation.

In addition, during the ordinary course, we may receive personal information from you and/or your agent(s).

How we collect personal information from other sources

We can collect personal information about you from other sources in any manner permitted by the Act. We will only collect personal information from other sources where it is reasonably necessary for us to do so in relation to, or in connection with, any services we are supplying in connection with our Strata Management Agency business.

Examples of such sources of personal information include:

  • from your agents, insurers and underwriters, contractors, legal, financial and other advisors in relation to or in connection with any ownership tenancy, lease or contract for sale of the property;
  • from public registers including those managed by the NSW Land & Property Information;
  • from publicly available information;
  • from property valuers or related service providers; and
  • from our other service providers including any third party that has been authorised to supply us with personal information.

When the law authorises or requires collection of personal information

There are laws that may require us to collect and disclose your personal information. For example, we may be required to collect and disclose your personal information pursuant to the Property, Stock and Business Agents Act 2002 (NSW), Strata Schemes Management Act 1996 (NSW) including any regulation under those laws.

How your personal information may be used

We may collect and disclose your personal information for the following purposes including:

  • to identify and/or verify the identity of any prospective or actual lot owner or tenant for any property we manage or propose to manage;
  • to liaise and exchange information with the landlord or the tenant as well as their agents, contractors, legal, financial and other advisors in relation to or in connection with their ownership or lease of the property;
  • to ensure the safety and security of lot owners and existing occupiers and of each of their property in connection with the inspection of any property by prospective tenants;
  • to comply with any applicable law in connection with the management of the owners corporation;
  • to tell you about any other property that we or related entity are managing, have for sale or lease on behalf of an owner, or any other service that we provide, unless you tell us not to (this is referred to as direct marketing);
  • to allow us to run our business efficiently and to perform administrative and operational tasks;
  • to comply with any dispute resolution or other legal process;
  • to act on behalf of clients in accordance with any agency agreement and to comply with our obligations under that agreement;
  • in order to update our records and your contact details;
  • to operate controlled money accounts;
  • if we enter into or propose to enter into any agreement or arrangement with any party for the purpose of, or in connection with, the acquisition of our business (including any part of our business that includes personal information), then we may provide that party (including its legal, financial and other professional advisers) with personal information in relation to or in connection with those arrangements; and
  • any other purpose to which you have consented.

You can tell us at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing information or offers from us. We will process your request as soon as reasonably practical after receipt of the request.

How we share your personal information

Sharing personal information with third parties

We may seek and use personal information about you from, and use or disclose personal information about you to, third parties in relation to the management of a property or lot or other business or administrative functions for the real estate agency. These third parties may include:

  • your representative, attorneys, lawyers, settlement agents, accountants, brokers;
  • any listing, conjunction, co-listing, buyers' or other property agents that acts on your behalf in connection with the rental, leasing, sale and purchase of property;
  • auctioneers;
  • your financier including any mortgage brokers that may be assisting you with any existing mortgage loan or application in relation to the sale or purchase of property;
  • valuers, surveyors, insurers, re-insurers, claim assessors and investigators;
  • financial institutions including deposit taking institutions;
  • organisations in and associated with debt collecting;
  • law enforcement agencies;
  • government and/or regulatory bodies including (without limitation) the NSW Land and Property Management Authority, Australian Taxation Office, the NSW Office of State Revenue. In many cases, these organisations may share information with foreign authorities;
  • mailing houses and telemarketing agencies that assist us to communicate with you;
  • if we enter into, or propose to enter into, any agreement or arrangement with any party for the purpose of, or in connection with, the acquisition of our business (including any part of our business that includes personal information), that party (including its legal, financial and other professional advisers) to provide personal information in relation to or in connection with those arrangements; and
  • service providers including IT and data consultants, agents, contractors and advisers that assist us to conduct our business.

Sharing personal information with related companies

We may share personal information about you with our related companies for any of the purposes described above.

Sharing personal information outside Australia

We may store information about you in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries through an internet connection it is not always practical to know in which country personal information about you may be held.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas organisation that receives your personal information will comply with the Act.

If you do not provide personal information

If you do not provide your personal information to us, it may not be possible to provide you with the service that you have requested or applied for, for example:

  • if personal information is not disclosed, we may be unable to exercise our duties under the agency agreement with the owners corporation.
  • if personal information is not disclosed, we may be limited in our ability to discharge our duties to lot owners that might include, but not limited to, collection of levies and repair of common property.

Personal information about other people

If you give us personal information about other person in relation to, or in connection with, the rental/lease or sale of any property:

  • we are entitled to assume that you have sought their consent to the disclosure of such personal information to us;
  • we have collected their personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • we may exchange their personal information with other organisations for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • we will handle their personal information in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy and they can:
    • access or request a copy of this Privacy Policy; or
    • access the personal information we hold about them.


Anonymity and pseudonymity

We are not always able to deal with people who do not wish to identify themselves.

However, where possible, we can provide information of a general nature such as, for example, we can respond to general telephone and related enquires about the management of a property to unidentified individuals. Of course, if an individual makes an enquiry by email or other electronic or written methods then there is every possibility that the mode of communication may identify you.

Information security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including any personal or sensitive information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Marketing and opt-out

We may also use the information, including personal information (excluding sensitive information), provided by you for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, services and benefits and to inform you of products, services and benefits provided by us, our related entities, suppliers or sponsors which we consider may be of value or interest to you, unless you tell us (see the marketing opt-out below), or have previously told us not to. We will not use your sensitive information for these purposes without your consent.

Accessing your Personal Information

Unless we are entitled to withhold access to your personal information (and there are various reasons why this may be the case), you have the right to request access to any personal information held by us which relates to you. We may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (details specified below). You also have the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to you that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

If you require any further information about our management of personal information or have any queries or complaints, you should contact:

The Privacy Officer

Beaumont Strata Management Pty Ltd

5/38 Brookhollow Avenue, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

T: 02 9846 1699 F 02 9899 3778

E: info@beaumontstrata.com.au


WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Beaumont Strata Management (ACN 079 249 719) is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

The Act allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected in accordance with the Act.

The Privacy Policy only applies to the extent we collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with this website.

We also have a privacy policy which details our policy in connection with our strata management agency business (above).

This Privacy Policy may be revised, updated or replaced from time to time and we may subsequently notify users of any changes to it by posting the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy on this website. Any changes to it take effect on the date on which the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy is posted to this website.

Information disclosed

We will use and disclose personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected in accordance with the Act, including:

  • proving services and customer support, including service updates;
  • maintaining and updating our records;
  • comparing information for accuracy, and verifying it with third parties; and
  • providing information as authorised or required by law or a relevant government body or authority.

Anonymity

General users of the website do not need to disclose their identity to us in order to use this website. This website does not, therefore, collect personal information about people who generally access it except in the circumstances described above.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to the user's browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to the user. Our servers may generate cookies which are used to keep track of the pages that users have accessed while using the website. The cookie also allows data to be inputted into a form or template and temporarily stored until the user chooses to save that form or template. Cookies generally remain on the user's computer even after an internet session is ended and the computer rebooted. The cookie can be read by the server that replaced it there during a subsequent visit to that same server. Their exact behaviour is server specific.

When users visit this website, our server may log certain information, including the type of browser and operating system the user is using, the top level domain name (for example .com, .net, .au, etc), the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site visited), the server's IP address, the date and time of visit and the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded. This information is generally only for internal statistical analysis and system administration purposes.

Any other information supplied to us (for example, if a user sends an email or enters any personal information into our website) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information Security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including personal information) from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may store information about you in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries through an internet connection it is not always practical to know in which country personal information about you may be held.

Where appropriate, we use secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to those linked websites.

Marketing and opt-out

We may also use the information, including personal information (excluding sensitive information), provided by users of this website for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, benefits and services and to inform users of products, services and benefits provided by us, our related entities, suppliers or sponsors which we consider may be of value or interest to users, unless the user tells us, or has previously told us, not to. If a user does not wish to receive any information about such products, services and benefits they can contact the Privacy Officer (details specified below). We will not use your sensitive information for these purposes without your consent.

Accessing your Personal Information

Users of the website whose information we either collect, use or disclose have the right to request access to any personal information held by us which relates to them, unless we are permitted to withhold that information. We may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided. Any requests for access to a user's personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (details specified below). The user also has the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

If the user requires any further information about our management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

The Privacy Officer

Beaumont Strata Management Pty Ltd

5/38 Brookhollow Avenue, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

T: 02 9846 1699 F 02 9899 3778

E: info@beaumontstrata.com.au