Our response to the COVID-19 virus
(Updated 20 March 2020)

We are aware that you will have been inundated with emails regarding responses to the COVID-19 pandemic. Accordingly, we will seek to provide a brief update on the strata/community management of your scheme.


Meetings

For the time being, we will be seeking to defer all meetings of owners and strata committees, unless critical/urgent. If the pandemic continues for an extended periodic, meetings will become more “urgent” and will have to be called.

We will be offering alternate means of participation in meetings (e.g. conference call/electronic attendance) where meetings are scheduled. At a minimum, we will adhere to government regulations regarding the number of people that can be admitted to meetings.

We have been in the process of rolling out an electronic method of voting and will expedite that as quickly as possible. These measures should allow for the orderly conduct of the owner’s corporation.


Strata Management Support

Our managers remain available to support you with any needs you may have, including estate management (repairs and maintenance), levies, accounts, by-law enforcement or similar. To the extent possible, it is “business as usual”.

Our managers are working outside the office where possible but at this stage, are not locked down. Our office remains open, but we would ask owners (and contractors) wishing to attend our office to make an appointment.

We will ensure that contractors continue to be engaged and paid promptly. The owner’s corporation finances, levy collection and books and records are unaffected. You can access information via our web portal at www.beaumontstrata.com.au.

We will be ensuring communication with committees in relation to extra measures that might be considered to deal with the pandemic (on a case by case basis).

Strata inspectors can still conduct searches of the books and records; we will be able to provide timely status certificates, although we recommend reasonable notice be given to ensure that these are available in advance of settlements.


We would also note:

All residents / businesses, contractors and visitors should practice both good hygiene (e.g. handwashing) and social distancing. In most cases, individuals are required to take personal responsibility for this, although some owners corporations are providing additional facilities and cleaning.

All residents diagnosed with COVID-19 that are required to self-isolate should alert the owners corporation via the strata manager so other residents / businesses can be informed (confidentially) and take appropriate precautions, including extra cleaning.

Restrictions may be placed on communal facilities (like gyms, pools and clubhouses), especially if a person returning a positive result to COVID-19 has visited the site. We would ask for all owners’ patience and understanding.


Thank you for your support to date. If any matters require our attentions, please contact the strata manager. We wish you continued good health at this trying time.

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(the Act) allows for 'personal information', including 'sensitive information' (which are defined in the Act) about you to be collected, used and disclosed provided we have provided you with notice and in certain circumstances also obtained your consent. In this Privacy Policy and, where appropriate, a reference to 'personal information' includes 'sensitive information'.

We may (from time to time) update, revise, amend or replace this Privacy Policy by posting any changes to it on our website or by giving you any other form of notification.

This Privacy Policy is available on our website and at our office. On request, we will send you a copy of this Privacy Policy.

How we collect personal information from you?

We will collect personal information from you in the following circumstances:

Lot Owners

We will collect personal information in relation to your purchase of a lot following acquisition of the lot, usually from your legal representative. Following acquisition, we will also request and you and your agent may provide personal information that will assist us to identify you and contact you in the ordinary course of our management of the owners corporation.

In addition, during the ordinary course, we may receive personal information from you and/or your agent(s).

How we collect personal information from other sources?

We can collect personal information about you from other sources in any manner permitted by the Act. We will only collect personal information from other sources where it is reasonably necessary for us to do so in relation to, or in connection with, any services we are supplying in connection with our Strata Management Agency business.

Examples of such sources of personal information include:

When the law authorises or requires collection of personal information

There are laws that may require us to collect and disclose your personal information. For example, we may be required to collect and disclose your personal information pursuant to the Property, Stock and Business Agents Act 2002 (NSW), Strata Schemes Management Act 2015 (NSW), Community Land Management Act 1989 (NSW) including any regulation under those laws.

How your personal information may be used?

We may collect and disclose your personal information for the following purposes including:

You can tell us at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing information or offers from us. We will process your request as soon as reasonably practical after receipt of the request.

How we share your personal information

Sharing personal information with third parties

We may seek and use personal information about you from, and use or disclose personal information about you to, third parties in relation to the management of a property or lot or other business or administrative functions for the real estate agency. These third parties may include:

Sharing personal information with related companies

We may share personal information about you with our related companies for any of the purposes described above.

Sharing personal information outside Australia

We may store information about you in the cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries through an internet connection it is not always practical to know in which country personal information about you may be held.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas organisation that receives your personal information will comply with the Act.

If you do not provide personal information

If you do not provide your personal information to us, it may not be possible to provide you with the service that you have requested or applied for, for example:

Personal information about other people

If you give us personal information about another person:

Anonymity and pseudonymity

We are not always able to deal with people who do not wish to identify themselves.

However, where possible, we can provide information of a general nature by telephone about the management of a property to unidentified individuals. Of course, if an individual makes an enquiry by email or other electronic or written methods then there is every possibility that the mode of communication may identify you.

Information security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including any personal or sensitive information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Marketing and opt-out

We may also use the information, including personal information (excluding sensitive information), provided by you for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, services and benefits and to inform you of products, services and benefits provided by us, our related entities, suppliers or sponsors which we consider may be of value or interest to you, unless you tell us (see the marketing opt-out below), or have previously told us not to. We will not use your sensitive information for these purposes without your consent.

Accessing your Personal Information

Unless we are entitled to withhold access to your personal information (and there are various reasons why this may be the case), you have the right to request access to any personal information held by us which relates to you. We may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (details specified below). You also have the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to you that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

If you require any further information about our management of personal information or have any queries or complaints, you should contact:

The Privacy Officer

Beaumont Strata Management Pty Ltd

5/38 Brookhollow Avenue, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

T: 02 9846 1699 F 02 9899 3778

E: info@beaumontstrata.com.au


WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Beaumont Strata Management (ACN 079 249 719) is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The Act allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected in accordance with the Act. The Privacy Policy only applies to the extent we collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with this website.

We also have a privacy policy which details our policy in connection with our business (above).

This Privacy Policy may be revised, updated or replaced from time to time and we may subsequently notify users of any changes to it by posting the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy on this website. Any changes to it take effect on the date on which the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy is posted to this website.

Information disclosed

We will use and disclose personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected in accordance with the Act, including:

Anonymity

General users of the website do not need to disclose their identity to us in order to use this website. This website does not, therefore, collect personal information about people who generally access it except in the circumstances described above.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to the user's browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to the user. Our servers may generate cookies which are used to keep track of the pages that users have accessed while using the website. The cookie also allows data to be inputted into a form or template and temporarily stored until the user chooses to save that form or template. Cookies generally remain on the user's computer even after an internet session is ended and the computer rebooted. The cookie can be read by the server that replaced it there during a subsequent visit to that same server. Their exact behaviour is server specific.

When users visit this website, our server may log certain information, including the type of browser and operating system the user is using, the top level domain name (for example .com, .net, .au, etc), the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site visited), the server's IP address, the date and time of visit and the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded. This information is generally only for internal statistical analysis and system administration purposes.

Any other information supplied to us (for example, if a user sends an email or enters any personal information into our website) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information Security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including personal information) from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may store information about you in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries through an internet connection it is not always practical to know in which country personal information about you may be held.

Where appropriate, we use secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to those linked websites.

Marketing and opt-out

We may also use the information, including personal information (excluding sensitive information), provided by users of this website for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, benefits and services and to inform users of products, services and benefits provided by us, our related entities, suppliers or sponsors which we consider may be of value or interest to users, unless the user tells us, or has previously told us, not to. If a user does not wish to receive any information about such products, services and benefits they can contact the Privacy Officer (details specified below). We will not use your sensitive information for these purposes without your consent.

Accessing your Personal Information

Users of the website whose information we either collect, use or disclose have the right to request access to any personal information held by us which relates to them, unless we are permitted to withhold that information. We may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided. Any requests for access to a user's personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (details specified below). The user also has the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

If the user requires any further information about our management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact:

The Privacy Officer

Beaumont Strata Management Pty Ltd

5/38 Brookhollow Avenue, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

T: 02 9846 1699 F 02 9899 3778

E: info@beaumontstrata.com.au